Update on Amendments

Amazing news!
 
The amendment we have been campaigning for (Amendment 7) has gained support from Conservative, Labour, Lib Dem, SNP and Green parties – this means there is a good chance it will be called for debate.
 
We still need as many MPs as possible to sign it, and build support for the other amendment we are backing (New Clause 4) to show the Government that they do not have a mandate to do as they wish.
 
The committee stage was supposed to have started by now but the Government has delayed the vote to give the whips time to work on those who are standing up for our Parliamentary Democracy.
 
So it is as important now as ever before to contact your MP and tell them you are grateful (if they have signed – see below) or that they should be supporting this if they haven’t. 
 
The government is worried that they are losing support on these key issues – and they should be! We need a concerted effort to show that we want our Parliament to have the final say.
 
With the prospects of a no-deal Hard Brexit rising by the day, it’s even more important that the Government stays accountable, and Parliament has to APPROVE any exit deal – including leaving without a deal. So please keep up the good work and together we can restore Parliamentary Democracy.
 
The amendments we are supporting are even making the national news!

Let’s now raise the profile higher so the government cannot ignore the issue.

 

(For up to date signatories, please refer to the most recent Amendment paper on the European Union (Withdrawal) Bill Documents page.)

Signatories at time of writing:
Amendment 7

Kinnock, Stephen (Labour) – Aberavon
Grieve, Mr Dominic (Conservative) – Beaconsfield
McCabe, Steve (Labour) – Birmingham, Selly Oak
Cadbury, Ruth (Labour) – Brentford and Isleworth
Lucas, Caroline (Green Party) – Brighton, Pavilion
McCarthy, Kerry (Labour) – Bristol East
Neill, Robert (Conservative) – Bromley and Chislehurst
Soubry, Anna (Conservative) – Broxtowe
Stone, Jamie (Liberal Democrat) – Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Doughty, Stephen (Labour (Co-op)) – Cardiff South and Penarth
Jones, Susan Elan (Labour) – Clwyd South
Hayes, Helen (Labour) – Dulwich and West Norwood
Sandbach, Antoinette (Conservative) – Eddisbury
Murray, Ian (Labour) – Edinburgh South
Bradshaw, Mr Ben (Labour) – Exeter
Malhotra, Seema (Labour (Co-op)) – Feltham and Heston
Gapes, Mike (Labour (Co-op)) – Ilford South
Kendall, Liz (Labour) – Leicester West
Morgan, Nicky (Conservative) – Loughborough
Farrelly, Paul (Labour) – Newcastle-under-Lyme
McKinnell, Catherine (Labour) – Newcastle upon Tyne North
Gethins, Stephen (Scottish National Party) – North East Fife
Smith, Angela (Labour) – Penistone and Stocksbridge
Bryant, Chris (Labour) – Rhondda
Clarke, Mr Kenneth (Conservative) – Rushcliffe
Allen, Heidi (Conservative) – South Cambridgeshire
Lefroy, Jeremy (Conservative) – Stafford
Coffey, Ann (Labour) – Stockport
Umunna, Chuka (Labour) – Streatham
Wollaston, Dr Sarah (Conservative) – Totnes
Hammond, Stephen (Conservative) – Wimbledon
Lady Hermon (Independent) – North Down
Mary Creagh (Labour) – Wakefield
Lammy, Mr David (Labour) – Tottenham
Mr George Howarth (Labour) – Knowsley
Sir Vince Cable (Lib Dem) – Twickenham
Jo Swinson (Lib Dem) – East Dunbartonshire
Tom Brake (Lib Dem) – Carshalton and Wallington
Sir Edward Davey (Lib Dem) – Kingston and Surbiton
Layla Moran (Lib Dem) – Oxford West and Abingdon

New Clause 4

Coyle, Neil (Labour) – Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Cadbury, Ruth (Labour) – Brentford and Isleworth
Lucas, Caroline (Green Party) – Brighton, Pavilion
Doughty, Stephen (Labour (Co-op)) – Cardiff South and Penarth
Hayes, Helen (Labour) – Dulwich and West Norwood
Murray, Ian (Labour) – Edinburgh South
Bradshaw, Mr Ben (Labour) – Exeter
Kyle, Peter (Labour) – Hove
Gapes, Mike (Labour (Co-op)) – Ilford South
Kendall, Liz (Labour) – Leicester West
Farrelly, Paul (Labour) – Newcastle-under-Lyme
McKinnell, Catherine (Labour) – Newcastle upon Tyne North
Leslie, Mr Chris (Labour (Co-op)) – Nottingham East
Bryant, Chris (Labour) – Rhondda
Coffey, Ann (Labour) – Stockport
Umunna, Chuka (Labour) – Streatham
Lammy, Mr David (Labour) – Tottenham
Sir Vince Cable (Lib Dem) – Twickenham
Jo Swinson (Lib Dem) – East Dunbartonshire
Tom Brake (Lib Dem) – Carshalton and Wallington
Sir Edward Davey (Lib Dem) – Kingston and Surbiton
Layla Moran (Lib Dem) – Oxford West and Abingdon